71C and 72C V-Drive Transmission Assembly

INDEX PART DESCRIPTION QTY
NO. NUMBER
  10-04-000- * TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MODEL 71C)  
  10-05-000- * TRANSMISSION ASSEMBLY (MODEL 72C)  
1 10-06-559-001 DIPSTICK (EARLY) 1
2 10-04-034-002 DIPSTICK TUBE (EARLY) 1
3 71-79B SHIFT LEVER 1
4 9418892 HEXNUT(5/16-24) 1
5 108579 LOCKWASHER (5/16) 1
6 103340 FLATWASHER (5/16) 1
7 453632 STEEL BALL (5/16) 1
8 71-42 POPPET SPRING 1
9 10-00-640-004 NEUTRAL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 1
10 NO NUMBER NEUTRAL SWITCH (NSS) 1
11 10-00-141-046 0-RING 1
12 10-16-039-001 VALVE COVER 1
13 179796 HEX HEAD BOLT (1/4-20 X 1/2) 3
14 103319 LOCKWASHER(1/4) 3
15 10-16-099-001 SWITCH CAM 1
16 71-14 VALVE COVER GASKET 1
17 71 -A244A CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY 1
18 4821 SNAP RING 1
19 71-246 SPRING RETAINER 1
20 71-242 VALVE SPRING (BLACK) 1
20A 72N-242 VALVE SPRING (WHITE) SUPERSEDED BY 71-242 1
21 71-243 REGULATORVALVE 1
22 4804H 0-RING 1
23 71 -244A CONTROL VALVE 1
24 71 C-A60 PUMP ASSEMBLY 1
25 10-00-183-021 HEX HEAD BOLT (5/16-18 X 1-3/8) 4
26 10-00-044-014 OILSEAL 1
27 3-61 PUMP GASKET 1
28 4873 WOODRUFF KEY 1
29 71C-A8 FORWARD AND REVERSE ADAPTER ASSY 1
30 4911 CAPSCREW (3/8-16 X 1-1/4) 4
31 4840D NEEDLE BEARING 1
32 NO NUMBER FORWARD AND REVERSE ADAPTER (NSS) 1
33 71-144B GASKET 1
34 444858 PIPE PLUG (1/4) 1
35 71-35 REVERSE CLUTCH PISTON 1
36 4805A CLUTCH SEALING RING 1
37 4804G O-RING 1
38 71-71 REVERSE CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE 1
39 72-176 STEEL CLUTCH PLATE (10-04 ONLY) 1
39A 72-176 STEEL CLUTCH PLATE (10-05 ONLY) 2
40 72-A66B FRICTION CLUTCH PLATE (10-04 ONLY) 2
40A 72-A66B FRICTION CLUTCH PLATE (10-05 ONLY) 3
41 71-97 PRESSURE PLATE SPRING 11
42 R6-177 DOWEL PIN (0.312 DIA X 0.621 LONG) (10-04 ONLY) 3
42A 4622E DOWEL PIN (0.312 DIA X 0.875 LONG) (10-05 ONLY) 3
43 71-15B THRUSTWASHER + 1
43A 10-16-193-001 THRUSTWASHER + 1
44 4822 SNAP RING 1
45 R6A-7-1/2 SNAP RING (10-04 ONLY) 1
45A 4766B SNAP RING (10-05 ONLY) 1
46 4734 SNAP RING (10-04 ONLY) 1
46A 4559A SNAP RING (10-05 ONLY) 1
47 B107A BEARING (10-04 ONLY) 1
47A 1000-130-016 BEARING (10-05 ONLY) 1
48 71-70 FORWARD CLUTCH CYLINDER (10-04 ONLY) 1
48A 72-70 FORWARD CLUTCH CYLINDER (10-05 ONLY) 1
49 10-16-124-001 FORWARD CLUTCH PISTON 1
50 5M-122 O-RING 1
51 5L-36 PISTON SEALING RING 1
52 5C-33 CLUTCH SPRING BEARING RING 1
53 3-37 CLUTCH BELLEVILLE SPRING 1
54 4755 SNAP RING 1
55 5C-175A CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE 1
56 1016-166-001 STEEL CLUTCH PLATE (10-04 ONLY) 4
56A 1016-166-001 STEEL CLUTCH PLATE (10-05 ONLY) 6
57 5C-A66A FRICTION CLUTCH PLATE (10-04 ONLY) 5
57A 5C-A66A FRICTION CLUTCH PLATE (10-05 ONLY) 7
58 5L-67 CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE 1
59 10-00-139-048 SNAP RING (0.033 - 0.037 THICK) (10-04 ONLY) 1
59A 10-00-139-049 SNAP RING (0.050 - 0.054 THICK) (10-04 ONLY) 1
59B 4768 SNAP RING (0.050 - 0.054 THICK) (10-05 ONLY) 1-2
59C 4768A SNAP RING (0.074 - 0.078 THICK) (10-05 ONLY) 1
59D 4768B SNAP RING (0.096 - 0.100 THICK) (10-05 ONLY) 1
59 10-00-139-018 SNAP RING (0.062 -0.066 THICK) (10-05 ONLY) 1
60 71-6 RING GEAR (10-04 ONLY) 1
60A 1016-162-001 RING GEAR (10-05 ONLY) 1
61 71-17 THRUSTWASHER 1
62 4806J SEALING RING 2
63 4495 SNAP RING 1
64 71-40 FORWARD CLUTCH HUB (10-04 ONLY) 1
64A 10-16-179-001 FORWARD CLUTCH HUB (10-05 ONLY) 1
65 218211 WOODRUFF KEY (10-04 ONLY) 1
65A 124553 WOODRUFF KEY (10-05 ONLY) 1
66 71C-3A16 DRIVE GEAR (10-04 ONLY) 1
66A 72C-2A1 6 DRIVE GEAR (10-05 ONLY) 1
67 4806B SEALING RING 4
67A 71-28C BRUSHING (OLD STYLE, NOT ILLUSTRATED) 2
68 71-9C BUSHING 3
69 10-17-659-020 PINION CARRIER ASSEMBLY 1
    (10-04 WITH SEALING RINGS)  
69A 71-1A2A PINION CARRIER ASSEMBLY 1
    (10-04 WITH BUSHINGS)  
69B 10-18-659-014 PINION CARRIER ASSEMBLY 1
    (10-05 WITH SEALING RINGS)  
69C 72-1A2A PINION CARRIER ASSEMBLY 1
    (10-05 WITH BUSHINGS)  
70 71-159 THRUSTWASHER (CASE WITH BUSHINGS) 1
70A 10-17-193-001 THRUSTWASHER (CASE WITHOUT BUSHINGS) 1
71 10-04-034-001 SUCTION TUBE (10-04 ONLY) 1
71A 10-05-034-001 SUCTION TUBE (10-05 ONLY) 1
72 A4740G BREATHER 1
73 1000-191-059 SHIPPING PLUG (3/8-18) 1
74 444866 PIPE PLUG (3/8-18) 1
75 444687 PIPE PLUG (1/8-27) 1
76 444752 PIPE PLUG (3/4-14) (CURRENT) 1
77 9419506 HEX NUT (7/16-20) 6
78 10-00-146-001 STUD 6
79 13-08-045-002 GASKET 1
80 13-08-089-001 COUPLING (C) 1
81 10-04-565-005 CASE ASSEMBLY (A) 1
    (10-04 WITH SEALING RINGS)  
81A 10-04-565-002 CASE ASSEMBLY (B) 1
    (10-04 WITH BUSHINGS)  
81B 10-05-565-012 CASE ASSEMBLY (A) 1
    (10-05 WITH SEALING RINGS)  
81C 10-05-565-002 CASE ASSEMBLY (B) 1
    (10-05 WITH BUSHINGS)  
82 1017-036-002 OIL BAFFLE (Used on 71C) 1
82A 1018-036-001 OIL BAFFLE (Used on 72C) 1
NSS - NOT SERVICED SEPARATELY, BUY NEXT HIGHER ASSEMBLY.
* CHECK MODEL NUMBER ON IDENTIFICATION PLATE AND MATCH WITH MODEL CHART
   ON VELVET DRIVE INDEX PAGE
+ USE AS REQUIRED TO OBTAIN PROPER AMOUNT OF END PLAY.
(A) ASSEMBLY INCLUDES CASE, SUCTION TUBE, AND STUDS.
(B) ASSEMBLY INCLUDES CASE, SUCTION TUBE, BUSHINGS, AND STUDS.
(C) COUPLING IS NOT SUPPLIED WITH TRANSMISSION OR V-DRIVE GEARBOX AND MUST BE
     ORDERED SEPARATELY.
NOTE: The following kits are available for the 10-04 and 10-05 transmissions. Index numbers
match the index numbers on the exploded-view above
INDEX PART DESCRIPTION QTY
NO. NUMBER
  A4867AE FORWARD CLUTCH PACK KIT (10-04 ONLY)  
55 5C-175A CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE 1
56 1016-166-001 STEEL CLUTCH PLATE 4
57 SC-A66A FRICTION CLUTCH PLATE 5
58 5L-67 CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE 1
INDEX PART DESCRIPTION QTY
NO. NUMBER
  A4867AB FORWARD CLUTCH PACK KIT (10-05 ONLY)  
55 5C-175A CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE 1
56A 1016-166-001 STEEL CLUTCH PLATE 6
57 5C-A66A FRICTION CLUTCH PLATE 7
58 5L-67 CLUTCH PRESSURE PLATE 1
INDEX PART DESCRIPTION QTY
NO. NUMBER
  10-04-420-052 NEUTRAL SWITCH KIT  
  10-04-539-001 SWITCH AND BODY ASSEMBLY 1
9 10-00-640-004 NEUTRAL SWITCH ASSEMBLY 1
12 10-16-039-001 VALVE COVER 1
13 179796 HEX HEAD BOLT (1/4-20 X 1/2) 3
14 103319 LOCKWASHER (1/4) 3
15 10-16-099-001 SWITCH CAM 1
16 71-14 VALVE COVER GASKET 1
  OF1340 INSTRUCTION SHEET 1
INDEX PART DESCRIPTION QTY
NO. NUMBER
  10-95-410-002 SNAP RING SERVICE KIT  
  4766 RETAINING RING 1
18 4821 SNAP RING 1
44 4822 SNAP RING 1
45 R6A-7-1/2 SNAP RING (10-04 ONLY) 1
45A 4766B SNAP RING (10-05 ONLY) 1
46 4734 SNAP RING (10-04 ONLY) 2
46A 4559A SNAP RING (10-05 ONLY) 1
54 4755 SNAP RING 1
59 10-00-139-048 SNAP RING (.033-.037 THICK) (10-04 ONLY) 1
59A 10-00-139-049 SNAP RING (.050-.054 THICK) (10-04 ONLY) 1
59B 4768 SNAP RING (.050-.054 THICK) (10-05 ONLY) 2
59C 4768A SNAP RING (.074-.078 THICK) (10-05 ONLY) 1
59D 4768B SNAP RING (.096-.100 THICK) (10-05 ONLY) 1
59E 10-00-139-018 SNAP RING (.062-.066 THICK) (10-05 ONLY) 1
63 4495 SNAP RING 1
  4756D SNAP RING 1
  4756E SNAP RING 1
  4816 SNAP RING 1
  4766A SNAP RING 1